I can safely say I made an excellent choice of school. … The classroom is always changing due to topics eg. Garden centre, space station and now a beach, this keeps my son motivated to learn. I feel the success of the school has been down to the hard work and dedication of all staff.
— Reception parent

Teaching Staff

                Ros Farrell             Head Teacher Designated Child Protection Officer

                Ros Farrell

            Head Teacher

Designated Child Protection Officer

                  Emma Garnett                    Deputy Head Designated Child Protection Officer                           

                  Emma Garnett 

                  Deputy Head

Designated Child Protection Officer               

           

             Kirsty Damsell           Reception Teacher

             Kirsty Damsell

          Reception Teacher

                   Polly Garmston                 Reception Teacher

                   Polly Garmston 

               Reception Teacher

           Nicole Desousa             Year 1 Teacher

           Nicole Desousa

            Year 1 Teacher

                James Burley                  Year 2 Teacher

                James Burley 

                Year 2 Teacher

               Tina Walsh  Year 3 Teacher, Year 2/3 Lead

               Tina Walsh

 Year 3 Teacher, Year 2/3 Lead

          Michelle McCarthy Year 1 Teacher, EYFS/Y1 Lead                                                                               Family Support   

          Michelle McCarthy

Year 1 Teacher, EYFS/Y1 Lead                                                                   

           Family Support   

                Hannah Gully                Year 2 Teacher    

                Hannah Gully

               Year 2 Teacher

 

 

                                  Laura Fryer                                 Year 3 Teacher

                                  Laura Fryer 

                               Year 3 Teacher

             Laura Clarke       Year 1 Teacher, SENCO

             Laura Clarke

      Year 1 Teacher, SENCO

Class Assistants

                              Ellie-Mae Webster                                   Reception TA

                              Ellie-Mae Webster 

                                 Reception TA

             Lindsay Monk    Speech and Language Lead

             Lindsay Monk

   Speech and Language Lead

                James Dunsford                       Year 1 TA

                James Dunsford 

                     Year 1 TA

                         Georgia Garraway                              Reception TA

                         Georgia Garraway 

                            Reception TA

         Shaun Semmens       PE Lead, Year 1 TA

         Shaun Semmens

      PE Lead, Year 1 TA

                      Eva Dankova                          Year 2 TA

                      Eva Dankova 

                        Year 2 TA

                                     Hannah Smale                                     Reception SEN TA

                                     Hannah Smale 

                                   Reception SEN TA

             Jenny Fudge                Year 1 TA

             Jenny Fudge

               Year 1 TA

                                   Yasmin Ali                                                 Year 3 TA

                                   Yasmin Ali            

                                    Year 3 TA

ADMINISTRATION STAFF

           Cameron Love       Administration Officer

           Cameron Love

      Administration Officer

Catering Staff

             Toru Yanada               Head Chef

             Toru Yanada

              Head Chef

 

 

Tracey Lock 

Catering Assistant

                                                        Alex Martin                                                       Assistant Chef

                                                        Alex Martin 

                                                     Assistant Chef

Site Management

Cleaning Supervisor -  Relyon             

Dinner Staff: Koos Moos, Zainab Durie, Mark Woodcock, Rachel Baldwin and Sophie Christie

After School Club:  Teaching Assistants 

Governance

The Educate Together Academy Trust oversee the functions of the school

Details of the Trust can be found on the main ETAT website here

Board Members business and financial can be found here

Academy Council

The prime directive of the ADC is the development of the most positive relationship between the parents, staff and wider community to enhance the learning environment of the children in the school.

The Academy Council meets regularly to focus on the following priorities:

  • The Development of the School Plan
  • Community and parental awareness of the ADC and raising the awareness both our Educate Together ethos among parents/community
  • Attendance and punctuality
  • Approach to SATs, Ofsted and other testing/inspection events in conjunction with the ethos
  • Staff well-being

 

Amy Harrison, Trust Nominee and Chair              Lindsay Monk, Staff Nominee                       Kirsty Damsell, Teacher Nominee                  Ros Farrell, Headteacher

Frances Taylor, Parent Nominee                 Dr Shelley McKeown Jones, Trust Nominee              Addullahi Ahmel, Parent Nominee           Aisha Thomas, Community Nominee

Jenny Grinsted   Academy Trust Board link              Vacancy Community member

To read our meeting minutes please click on the links below:

January 2017 Minutes

November 2016 Meeting Minutes

September 2016 Meeting Minutes

June 2016 Meeting Minutes

May 2016 Meeting Minutes

November 2015 Meeting Minutes

September 2015 Meeting Minutes

The Academy Development Council elections will be held annually in February until the school has filled all 7 year groups, then will move to three yearly posts. If you would like further information please click here.

The ADC Nominations letter can also be found here so please fill it out if you would like to be a part of it.